Thursday, December 18, 2008

My 3rd Card

Not too bad eh? Looking back at my previous ones....

My problem is TIME!! I need TIME to finish my figure out what I need and how to embellish. Haih! I find that i'm pretty happy scrapping! (=

I just sent my Granpa's LO to frame. Will post up pics on that soon! (=

Wednesday, March 26, 2008

Second card creation

Simple card for Aaron's birthday.

1. I adhere ribbon at the bottom of the card

2. Printed the word ' Happy' on a cardstock

3. Applied rub-ons from 'My Minds Eye'

4. Used alphabet Vinyl stickers (My favorite)

Vohla, a card is made.

MY first scrapbook creation...

Aha, its in a card form. Decided to make for my lovely sayang a Valentines card. Aint too great but its one of a kind and my creation.
BTW, this paper is not acid free......had no idea that we had a scrapbook shop in Penang.

Smidapaper Sales Ended

This adhesive was recommended by Audrey Chow, a creative scrapper who works in Smida. Really cool and affordable gadget. The adhesive itself is Rm29 (for 13m) and the refill is rm19.90. Stash it!

Oh well, I could not resist the sale, so I went the following week. Honestly, I didnt know what to buy but because I was itching to get something, I bought some papers (hopefully will put it to use) and acid free adhesive. What a shopper right?
My excuse is because I'm a new scrapper so need to equipt myself. Terrible! So when is my next LO or project?? Soon is my answer but cant seem to find time in this busy schedule of mine. A full time Enginner trying to get her dance certified, very involved in church, loves spending time with her family and now obsessed with Srapping.......I need like 40 hours in a day.

Thursday, March 20, 2008

Treated myself

Smidapaper is having sales this week... they also had it last week.

Take a peek of what I bought. I have a few projects in mind but nothing started.

First Purchase from Smidapaper

Being exposed to scrapbooking mid 2006 has led me to become and addict.

Purchased my first copy of scrapbook mag out of curiorsity and as cliche as it sounds, the rest is Really history!

Late last year, I was in singapore and I discovered scrapping supplies, boy was I excited, but sadly I didn't purchase anything...[ too busy shopping for clothes...LOL!]....but I knew it was only a matter of time for the trend to be picked up in Malaysia. Little did I know while shopping in 1-U, I stumbled upon Craft-Haven .....I was estatic. Yup I bought my first lil' stash there.

My excitement grew when a friend told me about Smidapaper should have seen my face in disbelief. I visited the shop the next day, and heres what i bought and made. (=

Did this LO for Smidapapers "love x 5" challenge. Very simple right?? Well its my first...and I was rushing for time. This took 2 hours, but it looked like a 15 mins LO.....LOL!

Thursday, March 13, 2008

Adding on to my collection..

While waiting for my whale punches to arrive from US, I bought 3 of these from MPH..... Thank you Sayang for those vouchers.

One of them is need to change it tonight.

oooOoooo, cant wait to use them for my layouts.

Bad quality of the pics is due to my laziness of getting my digicam, and instead using a hp.

Finally a special blog for Scrapping

Boy am I excited to have this blog to showcase my stuff.

I am sooooo new to scrapbooking. Although I got addicted to reading scrapbook magazines since 2006 and never could stop then.

I did my first card on Valentines'08, continued with the 12 x12 layout challenge @ Smidapaper and a birthday card. I cant wait to do more....just waiting to have some moolah to buy more supplies.

I have to say that the materials in Malaysia is sooo expensive. I understand... because of the shipping rates and such.....but gosh its a lot of $$$ .

Entering into scrapbook stores turns me into a small girl, I get soooo excited and practically wanting to buy every single darn thing. LOL!

Anyways I will be visiting Smidapaper tomorrow (SALES!!), and add on my very little scrapbook supplies....[ cant even call it a stash yet!] hehe